Privacy Policy

Date of last revision: 9/26/2013

Learn2Earn Corporation, a Delaware corporation (referred to throughout as "us," "we," "our," etc.), is the owner and operator of the www.whooosreading.org website, an educational fundraising and reading incentive platform (collectively with all services therein, the "Service"). This Privacy Policy applies to Service, any subdomains thereof, any API integrations or widgets we offer, and any other websites or webpages we own or operate that include a link to this policy (all of which together are referred to as the "Sites"). Please keep in mind that this Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites, which may be accessible from the Sites. External websites may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differ materially from those contained here. All capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Service.

This Privacy Policy is intended to explain to you: (1) the types of personal information collected; (2) how that information is collected; (3) how we use personal information; (4) the confidentiality and disclosure of that information and; (5) our specific privacy policies regarding children under the age of 13.

Because many of the visitors to the site are children, we recognize the need for additional privacy protection for children on our Sites. We adhere to the United States Children Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and encourage all younger visitors to check with parents or guardians before entering information on any website, including ours. See additional information on our Children Privacy Policies below.

This Privacy Policy shall serve as direct notice to all, including parents or guardians of children under 13 that we may collect, use or disclose personal information of participants on the Sites.

When we update the Privacy Policy we will let you know by posting the date of the last change or amendment at the top of this page. You hereby agree that this method of notice is sufficient and that you will check this Privacy Policy to see if updates or changes have been made.

What Types of Information Does Learn2Earn Collect and How?

In order to operate the Service and to provide our services, we must ask you to provide certain information about yourself. In order for you to make participate in Fundraisers, make donations through the Service, register with the Sites (either as a School, Teacher, Supporter, or an Account Administrator), if you are an Account Owner - register Students on the Sites by creating Tracking Accounts, or take certain other actions on the Sites, we require you to provide us with applicable information that personally identifies you ("Personal Information"). Personal Information includes the following types of data, which will depend on your type of participation on our Sites:

  • Contact Data such as name, mailing address, e-mail address, and Learn2Earn user-name, account number, and password.
  • Demographic Data such as your grade, gender, favorite books, favorite subjects, and favorite author, food, favorite series, favorite sport, favorite color, and Teacher's name (if you are a Student).
  • Activity Data such as your donation amount and time and date of donation (if you are a Supporter).
  • If you are a School, any information you provide to us, which may include a picture of your school, the cause that you are raising money for, donation goal, book goal, number of books currently read, number of pages read, number of minutes read, genres read, amount of money currently raised, and top readers (this is optional and only first name and last initial are included).

We do not collect any personally identifiable financial information such as your credit card number, bank account number or other similar information. The collection of the foregoing in relation to your donation is made by a third party payment processor through its portal and is subject to such payment processor's terms of use and privacy policies.

We have implemented Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, a feature of Google analytics, which is a web analysis service provided by Google. We utilize the data collected to track and examine use of www.whooosreading.org, to prepare reports for internal use only. We do not share this information with any parties. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network and share the data with other Google services. You can opt out of Google Analytics using the Ads Settings or the Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

How does Learn2Earn use my Personal Information?

We use your Personal Information in order to administer the Sites and allow you to use and participate in the Service, and to otherwise provide the services you are requesting, administer your account, respond to your questions and requests, customize your experience on the Sites and contact you regarding your account. If you give us permission, we will also use your information to make you aware of additional products and services that may be of interest to you or to contact you regarding changes to the Sites. We will communicate with you only if you want us to. Here are some examples of some of the communications we may send you: receipts (regarding your donation); updates about activity on the Sites and Service related to you; weekly updates regarding the reading progress of your Student(s).

Is my Personal Information kept confidential?

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with other third parties except: (i) as necessary to comply with a court order or other legal process, (ii) to protect our rights or property, (iii) in connection with our sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, or transfer of substantial assets, or (iv) to enforce our Terms of Service. Please keep in mind that while we take reasonable precautions to safeguard your Personal Information no amount of protection can guarantee its security. Information we collect using forms on the Service will be transmitted within a session secured using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption.

With whom is my Personal Information Shared?

We share your Personal information with other business partners as necessary to perform core services (such as hosting, data storage, and security) related to the operation of the Sites and Service. Unless you donate anonymously, any School or School Organization you make a contribution to through the Sites will have access to your Personal Information (except for your credit card number which we do not collect). If you make a donation or purchase through a specific Student's profile page, then the Student who created the Fundraising page will also have access to your Personal Information (except for your credit card number). Additionally the School has access your Personal Information (which includes your name, name of the Student you are supporting, any book recommendations you make, and your donation amount). If you make a donation associated with a Student, or directly to a School Fundraising page, then the Student (in the case you did donate to a specific Student, rather than to the School as a whole on the event page) and the School account administrator will also have access to your Personal Information (except for your credit card number). You consent to the foregoing and agree that we are not responsible for how these organizations or persons handle your Personal Information. You should contact them directly for their privacy policies and data usage practices.

Please remember that after we disclose Personal Information to third parties, we can no longer control the use of such Personal Information. Accordingly, Learn2Earn will not be liable for the acts or omissions of any third party.

Who has access to my Credit Card Number?

We do not have access to your credit card number. Learn2Earn contracts with Stripe, Inc. to process all donations made through the Sites and Service. Only this third party processor, or the third party processor which Learn2Earn may later use in place of or in addition to Stripe, has access to your credit card number. Data handled by the third party processors are subject to their own terms of use and privacy policies.

What are your choices with regards to privacy?

It's up to you whether or not you want to provide us with Personal Information-and it's ultimately your decision if you even want to use our Sites. You can always visit the Sites without providing us with Personal information, but you will be unable to take certain actions without doing so (including making a School account, Supporter account, or donating through the event page, and making an Account Administrator account on behalf of Student(s)).

What other information do you collect?

When you interact with Learn2Earn through the Sites, we receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information. Learn2Earn may store this information itself or this information may be stored in databases owned and maintained by Learn2Earn affiliates, agents or service providers. No Personal information is available or used in this process.

We may use "cookies" on our site. Essentially a cookie is data that the computer that hosts our Sites gives to your browser when you access the Sites. For example cookies are useful for you since our Sites may set a cookie on your browser when you log in so that in the future you don't need to input your username and password each time you visit our Sites. Nevertheless we do not use cookies to collect Personal Data without except when you've given us your permission. You can always remove your cookies or turn them off.

Children's (Users under Age 13) Privacy:

Learn2Earn is in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). Parental or guardian consent is required for the collection, use or disclosure of information from children under 13. If consent is not provided by or on behalf of a parent or guardian within a reasonable time, we will not collect, use or disclose any personal information from the child. Children can only have Tracking Accounts or Authorized Accounts on the Service. If your child has used the Sites and submitted Personal Information to us without consent, please contact us and we will immediately remove that information from the Sites and our database.

Tracking Accounts are only used for the use and benefit of the School and for no commercial purpose. Personal Information collected from your Student using a Tracking Account is not disclosed to any third parties or used for any commercial purposes - instead all such information is solely used by the School and School personnel for education purposes. Your Student's School has authorized us on your behalf to collect your Students' Personal Information using Tracking Accounts based on the limited use of the information by or for the benefit of the School and your Student. If you do not agree with the School's authorization on your behalf of the collection of Personal Information from your Students using the Tracking Account, please contact us and we will immediately remove that information from the Sites and our database and will deactivate the associated Tracking account.

Authorized Accounts are fully enabled on the Service and Personal Information entered by your Student using an Authorized Account will be shared with Supporters you approve and to conduct Fundraisers using the Service. We will not convert your Student's account to an Authorized Account until you expressly authorize us to do so. Here is how you can provide us with parental or guardian consent for the Authorized Account:

Your Student's School creates a Tracking Account for each Student. Your Student is given an opportunity to enter his or her parents' or legal guardians' email address. If your Student enters an email address then the Service will generate an email to the entered address with a link to a landing page which will allow the parent or guardian, after being authenticated, to (1) be notified of this Privacy Policy, (2) choose to provide consent for the collection, use and disclosure of their Student's Personal Information for purposes of Fundraisers on the Service and for other commercial purposes, and (3) authorize the upgrade of the Student's Tracking Account to an Authorized Account. Once the parent or legal guardian consents, the Service will send a confirmatory stating our receipt of the consent.

Other notable points on our children's privacy practices.
  • We do not ask children to share more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity.
  • Information collected from children will only be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose of the activity.
  • Parents and guardians are free to review the Personal Information that is collected, used or disclosed. They also have the ability to refuse further use or maintenance of the information.
  • Our Sites may contain links to other sites, including children- oriented sites. Visitors should consult the other sites' privacy notices since our Privacy Policy does not cover those sites.
  • The Service and our Sites make reasonable efforts to establish and maintain procedures to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of information from anyone under the age of 13.
  • At Learn2Earn our goal is to foster a safe, educational environment for children. That's why we've detailed a system by which parents and guardians can feel comfortable and in control of the personal information regarding their children. Should you have any requests or questions, feel free to email us at: support@whooosreading.org.

Integrating Social Networking Services:

You may make use of our Sites integration with Social Networking Services including Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Google-Plus, and LinkedIn when you access content through the Sites (for example, you may post to Facebook that you are pledging to a Read-A-Thon Fundraiser); you acknowledge that if you choose to use this feature, your friends, followers and subscribers on any Social Networking Services you have enabled will be able to see your posts and notifications.

Security

Learn2Earn takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information provided via the Sites from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. That being said, no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, email sent to or from the Sites may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Information to Learn2Earn via the Internet.

Other Terms and Conditions:

Your access to and use of the Sites is subject to the Terms of Service at www.whooosreading.org.

.